PostHeaderIcon Qld Indoor Bias Bowls Association Inc

QUEENSLAND SQUAD SELECTION

Due to a number of withdrawals from the State Team Squad in the last few weeks the Chairman of Selectors has advised that they are re-opening nominations for the Queensland Team to play in the 2016 Australian Indoor Bias Bowls Championships.

The Championships are being held in Shellharbour, NSW from 22nd to 27th August.

Any players interested in nominating can download the nomination form from the QIBA website. Extra nominations will close Friday, 10th June, 2016.

...........................................................................................................................................................................

STATE TITLE EVENTS

If any Associations are interested in hosting a State Championship in 2016 please apply in writing to the State Secretary

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results of May State Championships held May 2016

Hosted by Caloundra IBA

 

PAIRS

Open Winners:                     David Blyth & Carmel Blyth

Open Runners-Up:              Angus Young & Iris Bryce

Consolation Winners:         Annette Dunstan & Cathy Young

Consolation Runners-Up:  Neale Olsen & Dale Petith

 

JUNIOR PAIRS(Round Robin)

Winners:                                Max Evans & Lucas Evans

Second:                                 Philip Lowry & Timothy Lowry

Third:                                   Lachlan Moore & Holly Blyth

Fourth:                                 Thomas Yarrow & Windston Olive

Fifth:                                    Adrian Casey & Justin Blyth

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


LADIES SINGLES                                                               GENTS SINGLES

Open Winner:                      Kaylene Weir                         Open Winner:                         Errol Weir

Open Runner-Up:               Jody Moore                             Open Runner-Up:                 Ryan Wiegand

Consolation Winner:          Annette Dunstan                   Consolation Winner:             David Stoker

Consolation Runner-Up:   Frances Thomas                   Consolation Runner-Up:     Bradley Stoker

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JUNIOR GIRLS SINGLES

Holly Blyth

 

JUNIOR OPEN SINGLES

Open Winner:                      Philip Lowry

Open Runner-Up:               Windston Olive

Consolation Winner:          Lachlan Moore

Consolation Runner-Up:   Lucas Evans

 

JUNIOR BOYS SINGLES

Open Winner:                      Max Evans

Open Runner-Up:               Adrian Casey

Consolation Winner:          Philip Lowry

Consolation Runner-Up:   Lucas Evans

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OPEN RINKS

Open Winners:                         John Moore, Shirley Moore, Jody Moore, Lachlan Moore

Open Runners-Up:                  Bradley Stoker, Marianne Jenner, Kyle French, Ann Sander

 

Consolation Winners:             Janet Stockel, Jacky Moray, Cec Kenzler, Gloria Kenzler

Consolation Runners-Up:      Diane Knight, Ron Knight, Julie Wiegand, Vince Lakin

 

.........................................................................................................................................

UPCOMING EVENTS - 2016
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

QUEENSLAND SQUAD SELECTION

The squad for the 2016 National Championships in Shellharbour has been selected.  This is located under the "team" tab.

Teams will be selected by June 19 2016.

...........................................................................................................................................................................

May State Championships

Saturday April 30th, Sunday May 1st and Monday 2nd 2016  -  Caloundra

Please see the entries received attached at the bottom of this page.

Please note - these are not the final entries as this list was generated before the closing date and will be updated once the final entries have been received.

...........................................................................................................................................................................

RESTRICTED PAIRS

Saturday 2nd July 2016  -  Fassifern Association. (Boonah)

** Nominations are to be received by the QIBA secretary by 17th June, 2016
** Draw done at 11.30am, start of play:  Saturday 12noon

...........................................................................................................................................................................

July State Championships

Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st July  2016  -  venue to be advised

...........................................................................................................................................................................

STATE TEAM COMPULSORY PRACTICES

Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th July  2016  - Gympie

Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th August 2016  - Nambour

...........................................................................................................................................................................

October State Championships

Friday night 14th, Saturday 15th, Sunday 16th October 2016  -  venue to be advised

...........................................................................................................................................................................

RESTRICTED SINGLES

Saturday 5th November 2016  -  Calounda Association

** Nominations are to be received by the QIBA secretary by 21st October, 2016
** Draw done at 11.30am, start of play:  Saturday 12noon

...........................................................................................................................................................................

Attachments:
FileDescriptionUploaderFile size
Download this file (2016-02b State Title Dodger JULY.pdf)July State Titles - ToowoombaFlyerWebmaster343 Kb
Download this file (Draw - May State Titles 2016 .pdf)Draw - May State Titles 2016 .pdfDrawWebmaster195 Kb
Download this file (Mothers Day Raffle.pdf)Mothers Day RaffleMothers Day RaffleWebmaster303 Kb
Download this file (nomination form - July Titles.pdf)July State Titles - ToowoombaNomination FormWebmaster238 Kb