PostHeaderIcon Qld Indoor Bias Bowls Association Inc

Minor Art Union

Please see the flyer at the bottom of this page in regards to the Minor Art Union.

This is being drawn Sunday 16th October at the State Titles in Pittsworth.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Australia Squad Selection

Congratulations to the follow who have been named in the squad to trial for the Australian Side to play against New Zealand in May.

  • Carmel Blyth
  • Sheree Lowry
  • David Blyth
  • David Stoker
  • Ryan Wiegand
  • Haydn Weir
  • Kyle French

 Good luck to all at the trials being held January in Sydney.

National Championships Results - Shell Harbour

Congratulations to all the players in the Queensland team.

Gold:
Carmel Blyth and Jody More - Ladies Pairs
Bradley Stoker, Kyle French and Haydn Weir - Men's Triples

Silver:
Errol Weir and Ryan Wiegand - Men's Pairs

Bronze:
Nelson Thomas and David Stoker - Men's Pairs

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STATE TITLE EVENTS

 If any Associations are interested in hosting a State Championship in 2016 please apply in writing to the State Secretary

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPCOMING EVENTS - 2016
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

October State Championships

Friday night 14th, Saturday 15th, Sunday 16th October 2016  -  Pittsworth

Please see the flyer at the bottom of this page.

...........................................................................................................................................................................

RESTRICTED SINGLES

Saturday 5th November 2016  -  Calounda Association

** Nominations are to be received by the QIBA secretary by 21st October, 2016
** Draw done at 11.30am, start of play:  Saturday 12noon

...........................................................................................................................................................................

RESTRICTED RINKS & AGM

Saturday 4th February 2017  -  Dalby Association

........................................................................................................................................................................... 
Restricted Events Roster
 
  Rinks Pairs Singles
2016 Callide Valley Fassifern Caloundra
2017 Dalby Nambour Rockhampton
2018 Pittsworth Caloundra Fassifern
2019 Gympie Dalby Pittsworth
 
 
Attachments:
FileDescriptionUploaderFile size
Download this file (2016-03a State Title Dodger OCT.pdf)October State TitlesFlyerWebmaster77 Kb
Download this file (Championship OCT nomination form 2016.pdf)October State TitlesNomination FormWebmaster95 Kb
Download this file (Minor Art Union 2016 2.pdf)Minor Art Union 2016 2.pdfFlyerWebmaster383 Kb